Why, when you sit down to watch a movie at home, is it unreasonably hard to choose which one to watch? When four people lived in this house, the three of us who were home at night while one of us was out playing music had a difficult time finding a movie we could agree on at all, ever. Years ago I started keeping a list on my phone of movies friends and critics recommended for pre-teens, then for teens, then just for adults. Even with this cultivated list, we could never settle on a winner. My kids would retreat to their rooms and watch their own things (GOD KNOWS WHAT!) and I'd be left feeling a little abandoned and maybe guilty so I'd usually read a book or The New Yorker.
These days the kids have moved out and Jeff still works at night. So I’ll often find the next item on my movie list and ask Marvin, our Australian Cattle Dog, "How about this one?"
He says, "Great!" and we watch it. End of story.
Recently I've watched two not-new movies which were wonderful, slow, and worth every minute, The Eight Mountains and Away From Her. Then last night I watched 22 Jump Street while drinking cocktails and that wasn't bad, either. (Although I can't officially recommend it.)
We live in Los Angeles, so like it or not, Awards Season is a real season, like you have Spring or Tailgating Season. Awards season is nice because it coincides with our rainy season, which gives me twice as many reasons to watch the silver screen, and I like to take this chance to watch things I normally wouldn't watch.
I have perpetually belonged to a book club for my adult life because I don't want to only read books I pick out. I want to read things other people find interesting and important. In this same way, if pop culture critics find a film or TV show to be worth a nomination, I think more seriously about spending my time watching it.
The other day I came across a list (in The New York Times) of the best TV episodes from last year. Not the best series or show, but only the episode, which is how they are awarded. So that makes sense. I'm happy to watch one episode of a show if it doesn't seem too violent. So I watched some new things. It was fun!
Bob's Burgers has been recommended to me by 2 friends with great taste, so I knew, despite its ridiculous name, and despite the cheesy-Dad-joke-naming of items in the show, it would be good. There were 2 episodes nominated "Amelia Earhart" S13E22 and "The Amazing Rudy" S14E2. That's two episodes of ONE show nominated as better than every other episode of every show on TV last year. The point is: this show is fantastic. It's animated. It's wonderful. Watch it on Hulu.
We don't watch too many series over here at our house. But we did enjoy Fargo, only season 1 (so far) and all of The Bear (I agree with the NYT critic: S2E7 "Forks," not "Fishes" for me.) I watched The Morning Show on Apple TV and loved the soap opera feelings of over-the-top drama and ridiculous plot lines.
I didn't watch Succession and therefore feel left out of a nation-wide secret. But I'm okay with that. I only watched the one nominated episode of The Last of Us because I'm not into zombies at all, no matter how hot Pedro Pascal is. I'll wait for him to do a musical. TYVM. Episode 3 "Long, Long Time" however, was wonderful and I recommend it to those who enjoy character development and love stories.
Speaking of hot, there were some very attractive people in some movies last year and I appreciated many of them. Here are some Oscar nominated films I watched, along with my brief review of each. Please feel free to skip all of this and wait for my next newsletter about tennis or dying relatives if you prefer.
IN NO PARTICULAR ORDER:
American Fiction - I recommend it. It's a good movie and sheds (even more) light on how weird white people are about Black people's stories. It isn't showy or glitzy, just people acting and telling us something we could stand to hear. The jazz soundtrack is 100%.
Anatomy of a Fall - I recommend it. It's weird and interesting, very well acted, and leaves you thinking. Also I love listening to people speak French.
Barbie - I highly recommend it. I previously recommended it to you this summer after I paid to see it at the theater FOUR TIMES. This is my favorite movie (maybe ever). It's hilarious and smart. I have no notes.
The Holdovers - I recommend it. How come so many sad movies? Geez. Life is hard I guess, and this is another beautiful example of how everyone is trying their best. The acting is next level.
Killers of the Flower Moon - If you want me to watch your film, do not put the word "killers" in the title, unless the word is a joke. Sorry, Leonardo and Scorcese. Make a musical if you want my money.
Maestro - I recommend this musical-adjacent film. And I predict it will win the awards. It's an expensive, sweeping, Hollywood special. It isn't earth shattering or even that unique. But it's a capital M, Movie. Again the soundtrack is 100%. Yo, Leonard!
Oppenheimer - Oh, Honey. You couldn't pay me to watch this even if I was allowed to drink gin and eat cheese, pickles and potato chips for the entire 3 hours. Barf.
Poor Things - I haven't seen it. Someone please tell me if it has sexual aggression in it. The reviews are ambiguous about that aspect and I'm not here to watch anyone be sexually assaulted ever again in my life. I watched enough date rapes and plain rapes in every 80s romcom and drama ever made. On top of the movies, I know too many people who've actually been assaulted IRL. You do too, in fact. You know them. Maybe you haven't heard their stories, but you know and love lots of them.
The Zone of Interest - Again with the violent subject matter. I don't think I can handle this one either. Sorry. Let me know if I'm wrong.
Haven't seen Ferrari because Adam Driver with a fake Italian accent is simply not tenable. (Somehow Lady Gaga pulled it off with him in House of Gucci but she's ridiculous and that's why we love her. Driver is meant to be a real actor, so no fake Italian accents allowed.) Nyad? Not yet. Not Air nor May December. I'm simply not interested in either of those.
Past Lives - I highly recommend it. What an interesting, heart-warming and then heart-wrenching story of a lifelong relationship.
Saltburn - I recommend it mostly because of the spectacle. It's another capital M Movie. Come for the gorgeous cinematography and stay for the close-ups of Jacob Elordi. YES!
Asteroid City - I recommend it if you enjoy Wes Anderson. This movie is not nominated, but it was a great time. Darla and I paid to see it twice.
Priscilla - I do not recommend it. It was visually pleasing I guess? But very slow and didn't reveal anything about Elvis or Priscilla that people over 40 don't already know. Also not nominated.
No to Napoleon because it's about war: Gross. And no to anything else I haven't mentioned yet. I didn't see any docs or animated things, nor will I before the Oscars because the Australian Open started yesterday and our television is no longer available for viewing art, only TENNIS!
Thanks for reading. Do you have Awards Season-related opinions? Do tell!
<3 Shannononni
Absolutely hated Poor Things. A woman gets a baby brain and has a bunch of sex. A lot of people seem to think it's some sort of sex-positive feminist manifesto, but considering for most of the movie she can't properly form a sentence, I'm not sure 'consent' is something we're dealing with there. Really not into how Yorgos Lanthimos seems obsessed with infantilizing women. Huge pass, IMO!
I liked Oppenheimer. Even with the length (though I did it in two sittings). Very interesting to me. Also liked Air (my name sake MJ). I may have even liked Ferrari, but I can’t remember a thing about it, so obviously not much.